• Free shipping above 49€
  • 1% of all profits to the planet
Country flag — US
Currency: EUR (€)
+33 (0)4 85 80 00 49
0
 
 

PERSONAL DATA AND COOKIES MANAGEMENT POLICY

This personal data and cookie management policy applies to Algorigin Europe.

Algorigin is concerned about respecting your privacy. This is why Algorigin is committed to ensuring the highest level of protection for your personal data.

As part of its activities, Algorigin provides its customers with an e-commerce service accessible from the website www.algorigin.com.

To deliver its service, Algorigin collects personal data about individuals. Data collection takes place on the Algorigin website or by telephone.

The purpose of this section is to provide you with complete information on the use made by Algorigin of the personal data of its customers.

Algorigin undertakes to guarantee the protection of your personal data and their processing in accordance with the legislation relating to the protection of personal data.

This personal data and cookie management policy covers both past and future information. If you agree to the processing of your personal data, these operations will concern not only the information that Algorigin will enter in the future but also those already registered with Algorigin.

Algorigin collects personal data in order to be able to offer you better services. In the personal data collection forms on the site, you are informed in particular of the compulsory nature or not of the collection of data.

In the event of non-provision of a mandatory data field, Algorigin will not be able to perform its services.

1. What personal data does Algorigin collect?

Algorigin collects the personal data that you provide. These are, on the one hand, those that you yourself make available to Algorigin and, on the other hand, those that are entered automatically or manually during contacts with Algorigin.

1.1 Customer Data:
– last name and first name;
– year of birth;
– sex;
– buying habits;
– delivery address;
– billing address;
– method of payment (by card, Paypal, PostFinance);
– language preferences;
– phone numbers;
– email address(es) and password of your customer account with Algorigin;
– customer numbers;
– information regarding subscription to newsletters or other advertising vectors;
– consent to receive advertising;
– online customer account information (including opening date, username);
– affiliation to associations within the framework of the Algorigin business area.

1.2 Customer Activity Data:
– data relating to contracts (including date, nature and content of the contract, parties to the contract, duration and value of the contract as well as claims invoked on the basis of the contract);
– purchase information (including date, place and time of purchase, type, quantity and value of goods or services purchased, basket, interrupted basket, means of payment used, paying office, purchase history);
– customer service information (including returns, complaints, warranty cases, delivery information);
– session data relating to the consultation of our Internet pages, apps for mobile devices or offers on Internet platforms, multimedia portals or social networks (including duration and frequency of visits, pre-selected languages ​​and countries, browser information and computer operating system, internet protocol addresses, keywords and search results, rating issued);
– location data when using portable devices;
– communications by telephone, fax, e-mail, voice information, text messages (SMS), multimedia messaging (MMS), video information or instant messaging (Instant Messaging).

2. For what processing does Algorigin collect your personal data?

Algorigin is required to collect and record personal data to carry out the following processing:

– Management of the customer account, shopping cart and orders;
– Management of payment and credit transactions;
– Management of delivery operations;
– Customer relationship management (telephone / chat / email), follow-up of after-sales service orders, product returns and refunds;
– Recording of exchanges between customer service and the customer by telephone or chat; for service improvement purposes;
– Customer satisfaction management (Collection of customer opinions on products and on the performance of customer service);
– Fight against fraud during the payment of the order and management of outstanding payments after order;
– Fight against fraud during the payment of the order and management of outstanding payments after order;
– Operations of statistics, analysis, selection and segmentation of customers in order to improve knowledge of customers;
– Sending targeted commercial offers by email, mobile notifications, on social networks, on other websites or any other medium;
– Customization of sites (mobile and desktop) and applications according to customer affinities;
– Measurement of visits to sites (mobile and desktop) and mobile applications;
– Provision of sharing tools on social networks;
– Setting up contests and advertising;
– Sharing Information with Business Partners.

For processing requiring the collection of consent, the person concerned has the option of withdrawing their consent by making a request by sending an email to info@algorigin.com.

3. Who collects personal data?

The company that collects the personal data and implements the data processing is Algorigin Europe (for more details see General Terms and Conditions).

4. Why does Algorigin collect and process your personal data?

Algorigin processes your personal data for multiple purposes, including for one or more of the purposes listed below:

4.1 Purposes in connection with our offerings of goods and services:
– preparation and sale of our goods and services;
– execution of orders and contracts, namely the operations of sending order confirmations, shipping and delivery, as well as delivery and invoicing operations;
– arranging and conducting of courses, seminars or training;
– organization and performance of customer service services;
– organization and carrying out of market research and opinion polls.

4.2 Purposes in relation to customer communication:
preparation, management and execution of customer communication by post or via electronic means of communication;
– commercial communication by post as well as by telephone, fax, e-mail, voice information, text messages (SMS), multimedia messaging (MMS), video information or instant messaging (Instant Messaging);
– evaluation of the use of our offers by telephone, fax, e-mail, voice information, text messages (SMS), multimedia messaging (MMS), video information or instant messaging (Instant Messaging) covering points such as gender, frequency, duration and exact place of use.

4.3 Purposes in relation to particular activities and events:
– organizing and carrying out competitions or sweepstakes, namely informing winners and publishing the names of these persons on our Internet pages and apps for mobile devices as well as via our offers on Internet platforms, multimedia portals or social networks;
– organization and realization of special events such as promotional activities, sponsorship activities or cultural and sporting events.

4.4 Purposes in relation to the analysis of customer behavior:
– individualized and personalized as well as anonymous and group recording and analysis of past and current customer behavior and purchasing habits when using the offers on our Internet pages, apps for mobile devices, Internet platforms, portals multimedia and social networks;
– identification, classification and analysis individualized and personalized – but also anonymous and by groups – of the current and potential needs and interests of customers;
– individualized and personalized – but also anonymous and group-based – classification and analysis of customer behavior as well as potential customers;
– statistical evaluation of customer behavior based on anonymized customer data;
– linking your newly collected personal data with those already collected previously by Algorigin;

4.5 Purposes in relation to direct marketing:
– simplification of the processes, in particular those of purchase or reservation, and exploitation of the observations drawn from the analysis of the behavior of the customers carried out in the perspective of a constant improvement of all the offers of goods and services;
– prevention of unnecessary advertising by means of findings drawn from the analysis of customer behavior carried out with a view to individualized and personalized direct marketing;
– sending individualized and personalized advertising by post or by telephone, fax, e-mail, voice information, text messages (SMS), multimedia messaging (MMS), video information or instant messaging (Instant Messaging);
– individualized and personalized adaptation of the offers and advertising displayed on our Internet pages or apps for mobile devices or in our channels on Internet platforms, multimedia portals and social networks.

5. On what legal bases does Algorigin collect and process your personal data?

User privacy is protected by regulation. Under data protection regulations, Algorigin is only allowed to use its users’ personal data if it has a valid legal basis. Algorigin must ensure that it has one or more of the following legal bases:

– the performance of a contract (for example to process and fulfill an order for goods or to open and manage an Algorigin account), or;
– the performance of a legal obligation (e.g. keeping invoices), or;
– when it is in the legitimate interest of Algorigin, or;
– when the user has given his consent.

A “legitimate interest” of Algorigin must not conflict with the rights and freedoms of users. Examples of legitimate interests mentioned in the GDPR include fraud prevention, direct marketing and data sharing within a group of companies.

6. To whom are your personal data transmitted?

Your data may be transmitted to Algorigin’s partners who may process the data on their behalf (third-party recipients) or only on behalf of and according to Algorigin’s instructions (third-party subcontractors).

The recipients of the data are:

– banking institutions
– police authorities in the context of legal requisitions concerning the fight against fraud
– commercial partners and in particular marketing and advertising agencies.

Algorigin also uses subcontractors for the following operations:

– secure payment on sites and mobile applications;
– fight against fraud and the recovery of unpaid bills;
– shipping your orders and packages;
– management of the chat, telephone calls, their possible recordings and the sending of postal mail;
– personalization of site content;
– carrying out technical maintenance and development operations for the website, internal applications and the Algorigin information system;
– collection of user opinions;
– sending commercial prospecting emails and mobile notifications.

Algorigin may also share personal data if the structure of the Algorigin group changes in the future, in the event of a sale, transfer or merger of the business or part of it, or if Algorigin acquires or merges with another company.

If such a transaction takes place, Algorigin will ensure that the other party complies with data protection legislation.

7. What are your rights regarding your data?

Any natural person using the service has the right to exercise the following rights:

A right of access,
A right of rectification,
A right of opposition and erasure to the processing of his data,
A right to oppose profiling,
A right to restriction of processing,
A right to data portability.

Finally, when Algorigin detects a personal data breach likely to create a high risk for your rights and freedoms, you will be informed of this breach as soon as possible.

These rights can be exercised with the company Algorigin which collected the personal data, by writing an email to the following electronic address : info@algorigin.com.

The request must be accompanied by proof of identity.

Algorigin sends a response as soon as possible after the exercise of the right.

In the event of the exercise of a right of opposition to marketing profiling, you are informed that you will continue to receive commercial solicitations but these will be less relevant and will no longer be targeted according to the person’s centers of interest.

In the event of no response or an unsatisfactory response, you can contact the supervisory authority of your country of residence:

In Switzerland, PFPDT: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html
In France, the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/
In the UK, the ICO: https://ico.org.uk/
In Spain, the AEPD: http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/index-idfr-idphp.php
In Portugal, the CNPD: https://www.cnpd.pt/index.asp
In Belgium, the CPVP: https://www.privacycommission.be/fr

8. How long does Algorigin keep your data?

Algorigin keeps your personal data for as long as it seems essential or appropriate to ensure compliance with the laws in force or as long as it meets a necessity with regard to the purposes for which it was collected. Algorigin erases your personal data as soon as they have lost their usefulness and, in any case, at the end of the maximum retention period set by law.

9. Holder of the collected data

The collected data is stored by Algorigin’s hosting provider : Cyon AG, Brunngässlein 12, 4052 Basel, Switzerland.

10. What commercial solicitations may be sent to you

10.1. Principles applicable to Algorigin

Algorigin uses your contact details to send you targeted advertisements, in particular by email, post, sms, mobile notification, on social networks or third-party websites.

In this context, Algorigin undertakes to respect the rules applicable to each prospecting channel.

10.2. Prospecting by email and sms

Algorigin respects the rules providing for the prior express collection of the User’s consent for the sending of commercial prospecting by electronic means (e-mail or SMS).

Thus, when creating your account on the site, you are expressly asked for your consent:

to receive offers from Algorigin by email;
to receive offers from Algorigin by sms.

Algorigin will not send you personalized solicitations by email or sms if you have not consented to them.

There is an exception in the event that the User, without having given his prior consent, may however be solicited when he is already a customer of Algorigin and the purpose of the prospecting is to offer similar products or services. .

In any case, the User has the possibility of opposing the receipt of these requests by carrying out the following actions:

  • When creating the account, tick “no” the boxes related to prospecting;
  • For email, by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in each email or by going to your Algorigin account in the newsletter section;
  • For the sms, by sending a stop SMS to the number indicated in it or by going to his Algorigin account in the newsletter section;
  • By contacting customer service.

10.3. Email Retargeting

After browsing the Algorigin site, you receive an Email although you have not given your Email address to Algorigin. How is it possible?

Algorigin uses the services of companies whose role is to identify Internet users who have already visited its website and to send them personalized e-mails.

These companies use cookies to distinguish users and then to personalize the advertisements they receive based on their browsing history.

10.4. Who collected my email address?

This processing involves partners who have already collected your email address, as well as your consent to authorize the sending of advertising.

You can object to this type of processing by sending an email to info@algorigin.ch

10.5. Business prospecting by phone

Algorigin may contact you by telephone to offer you offers on products or services.

11. What security measures are taken to protect my data?

11.1. General rules

As data controller, Algorigin takes all necessary precautions to preserve the security and confidentiality of the data and in particular to prevent it from being distorted, damaged, or from unauthorized third parties having access to it.

When it uses subcontractors, Algorigin ensures that they comply with data protection rules.

11.2. Rules applicable to bank details and bank card

In order to ensure payment security, Algorigin uses the services of a service provider, HiPay, certified 3D Secure. This standard is a security standard whose objectives are to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of cardholder data, and thus to secure the protection of card and transaction data.

11.3. Fight against internet fraud

In order to secure payments and deliveries and ensure you an optimal quality of service, the personal data collected on the site is also processed by Algorigin to determine the level of risk of fraud associated with each order and, if necessary, to help modulate the conditions for its execution.

12. Data collected by social networks

Algorigin’s web pages use social plugins such as Facebook or Instagram. Indicated by the logo of the providers in question, these plugins may consist of buttons such as “Like”, or sharing buttons on “Facebook” or “Instagram”.

The use of social networks to interact with Algorigin is likely to lead to exchanges of data between Algorigin and these social networks.

For example, if you are connected to the Facebook social network on your computer and you consult a page on the Algorigin site, Facebook is likely to collect this information.

If you do not want the provider to collect data about you via the Algorigin website, you must log out of the provider before opening the Algorigin website. Note that even if you are not logged in, service providers collect anonymized data via social plugins by installing a cookie on your computer. This data can later be assigned to your profile if you later log in to one or other of the providers.

Algorigin invites you to consult the personal data management policies of the various social networks to find out about the personal data that may be transmitted by them.

13. How does Algorigin use cookies and similar technologies?

When using the Algorigin Service, information relating to the navigation of your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.), may be saved in “Cookies” files placed on your terminal, subject to the choices that you have expressed regarding Cookies and that you can modify at any time.

13.1. What is a cookie?

The term cookie encompasses several technologies that consist of small files that are saved on your computer or mobile device when you visit one of the Algorigin web pages. These technologies are multiple and constantly evolving. In particular, there are cookies, tags, pixels, Javascript code.

The small text files saved by the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone make it possible to store user data in order to facilitate navigation and allow certain functionalities.

There are two types of cookies:

first party cookies, deposited by Algorigin for the purposes of navigation and operation of the site;
third party cookies deposited by third party partner companies in order to identify your areas of interest and to send you personalized offers. These third party cookies are directly managed by the companies that publish them and which must also comply with data protection regulations.

13.2. Why does Algorigin use cookies?

The Cookies that Algorigin issues on the site and the mobile application allow Algorigin:

to establish statistics and volumes of visits and use of the various elements making up the Algorigin services. As such, Algorigin uses audience measurement cookies.
to adapt the presentation of the Algorigin site according to the terminal used;
to adapt the presentation of the site according to the affinities of each user;
to memorize information relating to a form that you have completed on the site (registration or access to your account, subscribed service, content of an order basket, etc.);
to allow you to access reserved and personal areas of the website, such as your account, using identifiers;
to implement security measures, for example when you are asked to log in to your account again after a certain period of time;
to share information with advertisers on other websites to offer you relevant advertisements and in line with your centers of interest. As such, Algorigin uses advertising cookies.
share information on social networks. As such, Algorigin uses cookies to share on these networks.

13.3 What cookies are used?

Most of the cookies used are automatically deleted from your computer or mobile device at the end of the browsing session (these are session cookies). Algorigin uses, for example, session cookies to save your country or language selections as well as your shopping cart when you continue your Internet session on several pages.

Algorigin also uses temporary or permanent cookies. These remain saved on your computer or mobile device beyond the end of the browsing session. On each new visit to one of the Algorigin Internet pages, your preferred data and settings will be recognized automatically. These temporary or permanent cookies, which remain saved between one month and ten years on your computer or mobile device, are automatically deactivated at the end of the programmed time. They serve to make the use of our Internet pages more user-friendly, efficient and secure. In addition, they allow you to receive selected information based on your interests on the page viewed.

Cookies stored on your computer or mobile device may also come from partner companies. These cookies allow our partner companies to send you advertising of real interest to you. They remain saved between one month and ten years on your computer or mobile device and are automatically deactivated at the end of the programmed time.

13.4. How to configure the deposit of cookies?

Algorigin collects your prior consent to the deposit of advertising cookies, audience measurement and sharing to social networks.

You can choose at any time to express and modify your wishes in terms of cookies, by the means described below.

13.4.1. Setting up your browser software

You can configure your browser software so that cookies are saved in your terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. You can also configure your browser software so that the acceptance or refusal of cookies is offered to you from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be saved in your terminal.

How to exercise your choices, depending on the browser you use?

For the management of cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your wishes in terms of cookies.

Firefox™:

  1. Open Firefox
  2. Press the “Alt” key
  3. In the menu at the top of the page click on “Tools” then “Options”
  4. Select the “Privacy” tab
  5. In the drop-down menu to the right of “Retention Rules”, click “Use custom settings for history”
  6. A little further down, uncheck “Accept cookies”
  7. Save your preferences by clicking “OK”

Internet Explorer™:

  1. Open Internet Explorer
  2. From the “Tools” menu, select “Internet Options”
  3. Click on the “Privacy” tab
  4. Click “Advanced” and uncheck “Accept”
  5. Save your preferences by clicking “OK”

Google Chrome™:

  1. Open Google Chrome
  2. Click on the tools icon in the menu bar
  3. Select “Options”
  4. Click on the “Advanced Options” tab
  5. From the “Cookie settings” drop-down menu, select “Block all cookies”

Safari™:

  1. Open Safari
  2. In the menu bar at the top, click on “Safari”, then “Preferences”
  3. Select the “Security” icon
  4. Next to “Accept cookies”, check “Never”
  5. If you want to see the cookies that are already stored on your computer, click on “Show cookies”

13.4.2. Setting up your smartphone’s operating system

You have the possibility to control the deposit of Cookies on your smartphone in the rules of the operating system.

On iOS: https://support.apple.com/fr-fr/HT201265

On Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/topic/3434352

14. How does Algorigin use log data?

During any visit to the Algorigin Internet pages, certain usage data from your Internet browser is transmitted to Algorigin for technical reasons and is stored in log files, so-called log files. These are the following data: date and time of the call to the Algorigin web page, name of the web page called up, IP address of your computer or mobile device, address of the web page from which you accessed the Algorigin Internet page, volume of data transmitted as well as the name and version of your browser.

The evaluation of the log files helps Algorigin to improve its Internet offers and to design them even more user-friendly, to detect errors more quickly and to remedy them, as well as to adjust the server capacity. From the log files, Algorigin can in particular identify when the consultation of its Internet offers is particularly popular and, therefore, make available the appropriate volume of data which will guarantee you the best possible use.

15. How does Algorigin use web analytics tools?

In order to constantly improve and optimize its Internet offer, Algorigin uses so-called tracking technologies. These are web analysis tools allowing the establishment of statistics and graphics providing information on the use made of the Algorigin Internet pages. Data relating to the use of an Internet page is transmitted to the server used for this purpose. Depending on the provider of the web analysis tool, these servers may be located abroad. For the most commonly used, namely Google Analytics, the recorded data is transferred with the abbreviated IP address, which prevents any possibility of identifying individual devices. Google applies the data protection rules set out in the “Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework” and is registered with the “Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield” of the United States Department of Commerce (information can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/Swiss-US-Privacy-Shield-FAQs). The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not pooled with other data. A forwarding of the data by Google to third parties may only take place in accordance with legal regulations or within the framework of the data processing mandate.

You have the possibility to prevent the recording of data relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) generated via cookies for Google, as well as the processing by Google of the data in question, this by downloading and installing the browser plugin (add-on) available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout). Further detailed information about Google Analytics and data protection can be found at the following addresses: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/ privacyoverview.html.

To find out more about your rights, go to the website of your supervisory authority:

In Switzerland, PFPDT: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html
In France, the CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/
In the UK, the ICO: https://ico.org.uk/
In Spain, the AEPD: http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/index-idfr-idphp.php
In Portugal, the CNPD: https://www.cnpd.pt/index.asp
In Belgium, the CPVP: https://www.privacycommission.be/fr